Calculate price & litres

Privacy Policy

ACCESS OIL respect your right to privacy and fully comply with the obligations set out under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.

Please note that by visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

ACCESS OIL is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any external websites. Any external links to other websites within this website are clearly identifiable as such.

What information is collected?

This website collects the following type of information from all users.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined as data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address and telephone number, information preferences and user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or made anonymous. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it.

Non-Personal Information

ACCESS OIL will gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis. This Non-Personal Data cannot be used to identify or contact you. It includes data such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymous, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of this website.

Why does this website collect this data?

ACCESS OIL will the non-personal data collected on this site to gain a better understanding of where site visitors come from and to help improve the layout and content of the website.

The ACCESS OIL website uses cookies to deliver content specific to you and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to the website – these cookies are not available to other websites. Please note that you are always free to decline cookies or you can set your browser to alert you when a cookie is being sent. You can delete cookie files from your computer at any time.

ACCESS OIL will use your personal data for the following purposes only:

1. To process and deliver any goods or services you have ordered;

2. To contact you in connection with any goods or services you have ordered;

3. To respond to any enquiry or application form you submit;

4.To send you emails and/or text messages if you have opted into these services.

How do I update, verify or delete my data collected by this website?

You may contact us directly to inform us of any changes in your personal data. We will update or delete your data in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.

If you would like to find out what personal data we hold on you or to have any data amended or deleted from our database, please send an email to info@accessoil.ie with your name and email address and outline the information you would like to view or delete.

Will this data be shared with any Third Parties?

ACCESS OIL may provide non-personal data to third parties but only if the information is in aggregate form and is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might disclose the number of unique users of our site to a third party or users activities on the website e.g. number of users to complete an online purchase.

These third parties may include website tracking services, commercial partners, researchers and other similar parties.

ACCESS OIL will not disclose your personal data to any third parties unless you have consented to this or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (please note that if this case arises the third party will be bound by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002).

ACCESS OIL will only disclose your personal data if they believe it to be in good faith or if they are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, summons, search warrant, court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Is my personal data secured?

Your personal data is held on a secure server hosted by ACCESS OIL’s internet service provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.